Privacy Notice

Sithabile Technology Services (Pty) Ltd - Privacy Notice

This privacy notice provides details of the personal information we collect from you, what we do with it, how you might access it and who it might be shared with.

Sithabile Technology Services (Pty) Ltd
Unit 8, Cambridge Commercial Park
Witkoppen Road, Paulshof, Sandton
2191
South Africa

Telephone: +27118487400
Organisation email: legal@sithabile.co.za

We use your personal information only for the purpose for which it is collected. Among others, this purpose could be to provide a service, assist us with administration, recruit prospective employees or even to comply with a legal obligation. We may use your personal information for other similar purposes, including marketing and communications, but that will only occur in the case where we have your consent or another lawful justification for doing so.

From our Clients we collect, use and retain personal information for the following purposes and periods, with the applicable lawful basis.

Processing purposeLawful basisRetention period
Completing delivery
/collection trip sheets
S11 – To conclude or perform a contract to which
the data subject is party
Until no longer needed for
purposes of proof
Sales and/or TendersS11 – We have the data subject’s consentUntil consent withdrawn
Business Partner Application/AgreementS11 – To conclude or perform a contract to which the data subject is partyUntil tax or other legal retention period expires
Obtaining credit limitsS11 – To conclude or perform a contract to which the data subject is partyUntil tax or other legal retention period expires
Invoicing and StatementsS11 – To conclude or perform a contract to which the data subject is partyUntil tax or other legal retention period expires
Vat PaymentsS11 – We, the Responsible Party must comply with a legal obligationUntil tax or other legal retention period expires
To arrange courier collection and deliveriesS11 – To conclude or perform a contract to which the data subject is partyUntil tax or other legal retention period expires
Maintenance ContractsS11 – To conclude or perform a contract to which the data subject is partyUntil contract completed
Project Management and
Handover
SS11 – To conclude or perform a contract to which
the data subject is party
Until contract completed
Product return
documentation
SS11 – To conclude or perform a contract to which
the data subject is party
Until contract completed
Repairs under WarrantySS11 – To conclude or perform a contract to which
the data subject is party
Until contract completed
Repairs outside of WarrantyS11 – We have the data subject’s consentUpon conclusion of the service, event or promotion
Solution DesignS11 – To conclude or perform a contract to which the data subject is partyUntil contract completed
Online SalesS11 – To conclude or perform a contract to which the data subject is partyUpon conclusion of the service, event or promotion
Processing purposeLawful basisRetention period
Completing delivery
/collection trip sheets
S11 – To conclude or perform a contract to which
the data subject is party
Until no longer needed for
purposes of proof
Sales and/or TendersS11 – We have the data subject’s consentUntil consent withdrawn
Business Partner Application/AgreementS11 – To conclude or perform a contract to which the data subject is partyUntil tax or other legal retention period expires
Obtaining credit limitsS11 – To conclude or perform a contract to which the data subject is partyUntil tax or other legal retention period expires
Invoicing and StatementsS11 – To conclude or perform a contract to which the data subject is partyUntil tax or other legal retention period expires
Vat PaymentsS11 – We, the Responsible Party must comply with a legal obligationUntil tax or other legal retention period expires
To arrange courier collection and deliveriesS11 – To conclude or perform a contract to which the data subject is partyUntil tax or other legal retention period expires
Maintenance ContractsS11 – To conclude or perform a contract to which the data subject is partyUntil contract completed
Project Management and
Handover
SS11 – To conclude or perform a contract to which
the data subject is party
Until contract completed
Product return
documentation
SS11 – To conclude or perform a contract to which
the data subject is party
Until contract completed
Repairs under WarrantySS11 – To conclude or perform a contract to which
the data subject is party
Until contract completed
Repairs outside of WarrantyS11 – We have the data subject’s consentUpon conclusion of the service, event or promotion
Solution DesignS11 – To conclude or perform a contract to which the data subject is partyUntil contract completed
Online SalesS11 – To conclude or perform a contract to which the data subject is partyUpon conclusion of the service, event or promotion

From our Prospects we collect, use and retain personal information for the following purposes and periods, with the applicable lawful basis.

Processing purposeLawful basisRetention period
Sales and/or TendersS11 – We have the data subject’s consentUntil consent withdrawn

From our Re-Sellers we collect, use and retain personal information for the following purposes and periods, with the applicable lawful basis.

Processing purposeLawful basisRetention period
Sales and/or TendersS11 – To conclude or perform a contract to which the data subject is partyUntil tax or other legal retention period expires

From our Suppliers we collect, use and retain personal information for the following purposes and periods, with the applicable lawful basis.

Processing purposeLawful basisRetention period
To provide input to Solution Design and Scope of WorkS11 – We have the competent person’s consentUntil consent withdrawn
Supplier Management and
Payments
S11 – To conclude or perform a contract to which the data subject is partyUntil tax or other legal
retention period expires
Raising Purchase OrdersS11 – To conclude or perform a contract to which the data subject is partyUntil tax or other legal
retention period expires
For the creation of License KeysS11 – To conclude or perform a contract to which the data subject is partyUntil tax or other legal
retention period expires
Business Partner Application/AgreementS11 – To conclude or perform a contract to which the data subject is partyUntil tax or other legal
retention period expires
Warranty transactionsS11 – To conclude or perform a contract to which the data subject is partyUntil tax or other legal
retention period expires
Trade referencesS11 – We have the data subject’s consentUntil tax or other legal
retention period expires
SARS audit requirementsS11 – We, the Responsible Party must comply with a legal obligationUntil tax or other legal
retention period expires
Maintenance ContractsS11 – To conclude or perform a contract to which the data subject is partyUntil contract completed
Supplier Warranty DocumentsS11 – To conclude or perform a contract to which the data subject is partyUntil contract completed
To provide engineering servicesS11 – To conclude or perform a contract to which the data subject is partyUntil contract completed
Product return documentationS11 – To conclude or perform a contract to which the data subject is partyUntil contract completed

From our Prospective Employees we collect, use and retain personal information for the following purposes and periods, with the applicable lawful basis.

Processing purposeLawful basisRetention period
As part of the recruitment
process
S11 – We have the data subject’s consentUntil no longer needed for purposes of proof

We only collect the minimum amount of information that is relevant to the purpose. If you interact with us on the internet, the personal information we collect depends on whether you just visit our website or, use our services. If you visit our website, your browser transmits some data automatically, such as your browsing times, the data transmitted and your IP address.

If you use our services, personal information is required to fulfil the requirements of that service.

Generally, we collect the following personal information. If there is any specific personal information to collect, we will indicate as such, at or near the time of collection.

  1. Signature
  2. Company Registration Number
  3. Company Name
  4. VAT Number
  5. Postal Address
  6. Directors Information
  7. ID Copies
  8. Clients account number
  9. Drivers Name and Surname
  10. IP Address
  11. Server Names
  12. Company & Registration Number, Name, Surname, Designation, Cellphone and Telephone number, Email Address, Physical and Postal Address
  13. Financial & banking details
  14. Telephone number
  15. Email address
  16. Names and Surname
  17. Details of employment relationship
  18. Remuneration details
  19. Certificates/Qualifications
  20. Drivers license details
  21. Curriculum Vitae
  22. Cell Phone Number
  23. Physical address
  24. Identification Number
  25. Education history
  26. Employment history

Special personal information could be about your health, your racial or ethnic origin, your trade union membership etc. We collect the following special personal information, under the appropriate lawful basis.:

  1. Race or ethnic origin
  2. S27 – We have the data subject’s consent
Data subject typePersonal information typeIndirect source name
Prospective EmployeesNames and Surname and Contact DetailsSocial Media Platforms
Prospective EmployeesNames and Surname, ID numbers, CV’s containing personal Information and special
personal information, Education History, Certificates/Qualifications, Drivers License,
Contact Details, Details of Employment Relationship, Remuneration details and
confidential correspondence.
Approved Supplier
ProspectsCompany & Registration Number, Name, Surname, Designation, Cellphone and Telephone number, Email Address, Physical and Postal AddressApproved Supplier
ProspectsCompany & Registration Number, Name, Surname, Designation, Cellphone and Telephone number, Email Address, Physical and Postal AddressPublic Sources and Social
Media Platforms
Data subject typeSpecial personal information typeIndirect source name
Prospective
Employees
Race or ethnic origin, Health Status, DisabilityApproved Supplier

To maintain and improve our services, your personal information may need to be shared with or disclosed to our service providers, other organisations such as ours or, in some cases, public or legal authorities.

We transfer personal information to the following organisations and countries:

Data subject typeOrganisation nameTypeCountry
ClientsCourier ITResponsible PartySouth Africa
ClientsCredit Guarantee Insurance CorporationResponsible PartySouth Africa
ClientsPargo CouriersResponsible PartySouth Africa
ClientsRTTResponsible PartySouth Africa
ClientsSouth African Revenue Services (SARS)Responsible PartySouth Africa
SuppliersCredit Guarantee Insurance CorporationResponsible PartySouth Africa
SuppliersSeko AirResponsible PartySouth Africa
SuppliersSeko SeaResponsible PartySouth Africa
SuppliersSouth African Revenue Services (SARS)Responsible PartySouth Africa

If we transfer your personal information outside of South Africa, we apply the necessary safeguards which include, confirming whether the receiving country has the proper data protection law, ensuring that there is a binding agreement between parties or, if the transfer is internal to our organisation, commitment to binding corporate rules. Details of these safeguards may be obtained by contacting us directly.

We limit the amount of personal information collected to only what is fit for the purposes as described above. We restrict, secure and control all of our information assets against unauthorised access, damage, loss or destruction; whether physical or electronic. We retain personal information only for as long as is described above, to respond to your requests, or longer if required by law. If we retain your personal information for historical or statistical purposes we ensure that the personal information cannot be used further. While in our possession, together with your assistance, we try to maintain the accuracy of your personal information.

You have the right to request access to any of your personal information we may hold. If any of that information is incorrect, you may request that we correct it. If we are improperly using your information, you may request that we stop using it or even delete it completely.

If you would like to make a request to see what personal information of yours we might hold, you may make a request from our organisation website or contact us as per the details below.

Where you have previously given your consent to process your personal information, you also have the right to request that we transmit your personal information to a different service provider.

Where it may have been necessary to get your consent to use your personal information, at any moment, you have the right to withdraw that consent. If you withdraw your consent, we will cease using your personal information without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before your withdrawal.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the SA Information Regulator. See the Information Regulator contact details below.

The Information Regulator (South Africa)
PO Box 31533
Braamfontein
27 Stiemens St
Braamfontein
2017

The Information Regulator (South Africa)
complaints.IR@justice.gov.za
+27827464173 inforeg@justice.gov.za